Baby possums are a new and exciting breed of wildlife.
Nowadays, the adorable little marsupials are widely seen roaming the landscape of Europe, North America and Asia, and are one of the fastest-growing invasive species in the wild.
The Australian Department of Environment and Heritage Protection says the possum is a common sight throughout Australia, and they have recently seen an uptick in sightings in parts of Queensland.
Here are a few tips to make sure you have plenty of baby possuums in your area.
Baby possum facts The possum has an average life expectancy of five to seven years, although there are some species that live for up to 25 years.
They are usually brownish in colour and are quite small, about the size of a chicken.
They have a long and sharp snout, and a distinctive ‘kink’ at the base of the back.
There are also a few species that have an ‘unusual’ shape, which looks like a ‘kangaroo’ on the front.
Baby black possums, or ‘snowy black’ are a smaller version of the possums.
They can weigh between 100 and 150 grams.
Baby brown possums have a longer snout and are slightly bigger.
They also have a kangaroo-like shape.
They may also have black spots on the back and a short tail.
Baby white possums (also called ‘white possums’) are the smallest, and look similar to baby black and brown possum.
They weigh around 50 grams, but have a short snout.
They often look similar in size to the brown posss, but can have a distinctive white tail and kangaroos-like face.
Baby grey possums can be as small as five to 15 grams, and have black markings on their backs and sides.
Baby red possums weigh around 150 grams, are slightly smaller than the white and grey possum types.
They sometimes have a slightly longer snouted and have a grey or white tail.
The smallest of the baby possues is the white possum (also known as ‘yellow possum’), which is usually between one and four millimetres long.
These small animals can be spotted from their very first sighting, and will often travel in packs of three to five.
Baby blue possums typically weigh between 25 and 30 grams.
They usually have a large, rounded nose, and their black markings can often be seen at the back of their heads.
Baby green possums range from 10 to 30 grams, have a white or grey body and are very easy to spot.
The average size of the adult female is about four to five millimetre long, and can be up to five metres long.
There is a wide range of colours in the possuum family, with males usually being white, and females brown or grey.
The possums that live in Australia are the most common in Queensland, with the possumer population also expanding in South Australia, Victoria, New South Wales, Western Australia and Northern Territory.
These little marsupsies are known for their keen senses, as they will find and capture small birds in their droppings, which they then use to catch fish.
Baby yellow possums often have grey or black markings, which are often a sign that they have been fed by their mothers.
When a possum finds a small bird, they will often feed it, and then lick it up.
Some possums will even take small rodents such as mice, rabbits or rats for food.
If the possuma is able to capture the prey, they often return to their mother for a snack.
Baby pink possums also have grey markings, and many females will leave their droppers to catch the prey.
Baby orange possums tend to have black, brown or orange markings on the body.
The largest possums in Australia can weigh up to two kilograms.
They range in colour from a dark brown to a light pink, and also have long tails.
They will also often leave their tails hanging over the side of the nest to catch food.